I'm just going to recommend a couple for now, I hope everyone adds theirs too. New movies, old movies, just as long as they're your fav.s then put em down.
1) My best friends gurl
2) Mirors
3) Cool Hand Luke
Naruto: The Movie
Django
the Phantom Tollbooth
Deadman
Halfbaked
Fear and Loathing
Alice in Wonderland
i heart Huckabee's
the Princess Bride
the Neverending Story
the Jerk
Pi
Akira
Princess Mononoke (and the rest of his movies)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Wizards
Fantastic Planet
You Don't Mess with the Zohan
You Got Served, Take It to the Streets
Snatch
Pulp Fiction
Fight Club
Disaster Movie
(http://i40.tinypic.com/2cosynp.jpg)
You can tell how ecks dee it is from the cover. A+++++ would watch again.
I see some really good yummy movies. And to add.
4) heavy metal (the first one, the second was sub-par)
5) Legend (when tom wasn't a scientologist)
6) Sout' park bigger, longer and uncut
STOMP THE YARD
(http://i44.tinypic.com/2m7hl09.jpg)
A true classic.
Hud
Quote from: Malachite on January 15, 2009, 03:43:07 AM
Disaster Movie
(http://i40.tinypic.com/2cosynp.jpg)
You can tell how ecks dee it is from the cover. A+++++ would watch again.
WHAT WAS THAT MOVIE WHERE THEY DID THE PARODY OF THE ROMANCE MOVIES
THAT WAS SPOT ON
Quote from: Idem on January 15, 2009, 04:00:09 AM
Quote from: Malachite on January 15, 2009, 03:43:07 AM
Disaster Movie
(http://i40.tinypic.com/2cosynp.jpg)
You can tell how ecks dee it is from the cover. A+++++ would watch again.
WHAT WAS THAT MOVIE WHERE THEY DID THE PARODY OF THE ROMANCE MOVIES
THAT WAS SPOT ON
Date movie?
MY DINNER WITH ANDRE.
S/F/O
Gleaming the Cube.
UHF
Hedwig and the Angry Inch.
i can't think under this kind of pressure!!
The Big Lebowski or GTFO!!!
Popeye (Robin Williams)
DUNSTON CHECKS IN!
The Sting
The Usual Suspects
Big Fish
Pan's Labyrinth
Burn After Reading
High Fidelity
Office Space
Evil Dead III: Army of Darkness
The Last of the Unicorns.
Tideland
Fellini Satyricon
El Topo
I LIKED APOCALYPTO...
ALSO THIS CANCELLED TV SERIES, SEASON ONE OF THE BLACK DONNELLY'S. ITS GOOD STUFF.
Quote from: Anton on January 15, 2009, 08:55:04 AMThe Sting
The Usual Suspects
Big Fish
Pan's Labyrinth
Burn After Reading
High Fidelity
Office Space
Evil Dead III: Army of Darkness
well these are all awesome movies that I would have listed myself. except I didn't know "The Sting", so I'm getting that one now (from 1973, right?)
i should also really watch High Fidelity again some time.
some more additions:
The Big Lebowski, Totall Recall, Twelve Monkeys, Triple X, Blade, Pitch Black, Love Actually, Lord of War, Waking Life, Fight Club, Pulp Fiction, The Dark Knight, Rent a Friend, Phileine zegt sorry, Alles is Liefde, Kopps, They Live, uhhhhhhhh I'm out of ideas.
Okay, serious additions:
I don't really watch a lot of movies myself. I'm more into crime dramas (Criminal Minds and The Mentalist being my current faves)
Anyhoo, I'm probably as much of a LOTR geek as Suu is a Star Wars. Love those movies.
Others: Fargo, Death to Smoochy, Gladiator, The Shawshank Redemption, Natural Born Killers, and Titanic.
From Justin to Kelly
Since I've posted enough troll responses, here are some serious (and possibly pretentious) additions, with IMDB links:
Hachigatsu no kyoushikyoku (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0101991/)
Metropolis (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0017136/)
Bin-jip (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0423866/)
Brazil (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088846/)
Ben X (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0953318/)
Oldboy (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0364569/)
Land and Freedom (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114671/)
Trois couleurs: Bleu (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108394/)
Sekai no chuushin de, ai wo sakebu (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0424430/)
western = the outlaw Jose wales + the life and times of judge Roy bean + barbarossa
vigilante = boondock saints
prison escape = cool hand Luke + the great escape
con = the sting + confidence
naked lunch
Quote from: Faust on January 15, 2009, 09:06:14 PM
naked lunch
yes
weird cult= naked lunch+long list of others
This is a really good list of movies. Alot of good ones. And some of my fav.s been named before I could add them, but I'll get over it. I'll come back wit' a list later, hopefully yuo guy's don't get them all listed before I get back.
edit: just thought of one I am planning on watching today....Taxi, hellz yeah
stardust (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0486655/) cause Robert De Niro makes a pretty pirate
Quote from: Iason Ouabache on January 15, 2009, 05:54:58 AM
The Big Lebowski or GTFO!!!
i wanted the bowling ball collectors dvd for xmas but didnt get it :x
Quote from: YattoDobbs on January 15, 2009, 09:41:16 PM
stardust (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0486655/) cause Robert De Niro makes a pretty pirate
oh, i liked that one!
:D
Fitzcarraldo.
Quote from: Faust on January 15, 2009, 09:06:14 PM
naked lunch
Obviously I like Cronenberg's stuff. Dead Ringers, The Fly, The Dead Zone, and Videodrome.
I still have to see Eastern Promises.
Just had two more come to mind. Feirehheit 451 and 1984 of course. Both classics. The time machine was alright too i guess. There is another one by Orsen Wells I can't think of at the moment, but oh well. It's the one where life above ground seems to be paradise while below ground it is revealed that slaves actualy keep everything running above ground. If anyone can think of the name of this movie please let me know. Thanx.
Edit: one more to add. The Jerk, deffinately a fav.
Quote from: Malachite on January 15, 2009, 08:55:27 PM
Since I've posted enough troll responses, here are some serious (and possibly pretentious) additions, with IMDB links:
Hachigatsu no kyoushikyoku (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0101991/)
Metropolis (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0017136/)
Bin-jip (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0423866/)
Brazil (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088846/)
Ben X (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0953318/)
Oldboy (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0364569/)
Land and Freedom (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114671/)
Trois couleurs: Bleu (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108394/)
Sekai no chuushin de, ai wo sakebu (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0424430/)
Hell metropolis! I figured you'd have linked to the anime, but you successfully picked the 1927 one
:mittens:
(http://i9.photobucket.com/albums/a95/discordman/avatar/rotwangmoustached.gif)(http://i9.photobucket.com/albums/a95/discordman/avatar/rotwang7hpmoustache.jpg)
Quote from: indigoblade on January 16, 2009, 02:18:42 AMThere is another one by Orsen Wells I can't think of at the moment, but oh well. It's the one where life above ground seems to be paradise while below ground it is revealed that slaves actualy keep everything running above ground. If anyone can think of the name of this movie please let me know. Thanx.
That's Metropolis by Fritz Lang.
Apocalypse Now.
Cool Hand Luke
Solaris
Quote from: sonne on January 16, 2009, 02:35:47 AM
Quote from: indigoblade on January 16, 2009, 02:18:42 AMThere is another one by Orsen Wells I can't think of at the moment, but oh well. It's the one where life above ground seems to be paradise while below ground it is revealed that slaves actualy keep everything running above ground. If anyone can think of the name of this movie please let me know. Thanx.
That's Metropolis by Fritz Lang.
Shit, thats right. Thanx.
movies i like that haven't already been listed (or were listed and i didn't see them):
being john malkovitch
adaptation
amazon women on the moon
shawn of the dead
airplane!
spaceballs
the naked gun series
full metal jacket
brazil
the forbidden zone
city of lost children
blade runner
jackass: the movie
napolean dynamite
A Fapcab Named Desire (http://www.principiadiscordia.com/forum/index.php?topic=15864.0)
Quote from: Fomenter on January 15, 2009, 09:03:16 PM
con = the sting + confidence
Confidence was okay, but nowhere near the same league as The Sting.
no argument there,
confidence is in a long list of second tier con movies, i was drawing a blank for a movie that was comparable to the sting.
Tetsuo: The Iron Man
The Thing (John Carpenter version)
Quote from: Requiem on January 16, 2009, 05:36:17 AM
The Thing (John Carpenter version)
Great flick. Have you seen In The Mouth of Madness. You might like that one to. The creature FX aren't quite as good as The Thing but I still like it.
Dagon.
Jabberwocky.
Shaolin Soccer.
The Game.
Casshern.
to name but a few
Quote from: indigoblade on January 16, 2009, 02:18:42 AMJust had two more come to mind. Feirehheit 451 and 1984 of course. Both classics. The time machine was alright too i guess. There is another one by Orsen Wells I can't think of at the moment, but oh well. It's the one where life above ground seems to be paradise while below ground it is revealed that slaves actualy keep everything running above ground. If anyone can think of the name of this movie please let me know. Thanx.
are these movies worth watching or are they just listed cause the themes from the books they're based on are so awesome?
also, save yourself some time, watch Fahrenheit 451/1984 and Brave New World rolled into one with Equilibrium. If only just for crying at the horrible badness of the puppy scene :lol:
also fuck yeah Brazil rocks.
Quote from: Triple Zero on January 16, 2009, 08:43:33 AM
Quote from: indigoblade on January 16, 2009, 02:18:42 AMJust had two more come to mind. Feirehheit 451 and 1984 of course. Both classics. The time machine was alright too i guess. There is another one by Orsen Wells I can't think of at the moment, but oh well. It's the one where life above ground seems to be paradise while below ground it is revealed that slaves actualy keep everything running above ground. If anyone can think of the name of this movie please let me know. Thanx.
are these movies worth watching or are they just listed cause the themes from the books they're based on are so awesome?
also, save yourself some time, watch Fahrenheit 451/1984 and Brave New World rolled into one with Equilibrium. If only just for crying at the horrible badness of the puppy scene :lol:
also fuck yeah Brazil rocks.
Gilliam is always a given.
Quote from: Triple Zero on January 16, 2009, 08:43:33 AM
Quote from: indigoblade on January 16, 2009, 02:18:42 AMJust had two more come to mind. Feirehheit 451 and 1984 of course. Both classics. The time machine was alright too i guess. There is another one by Orsen Wells I can't think of at the moment, but oh well. It's the one where life above ground seems to be paradise while below ground it is revealed that slaves actualy keep everything running above ground. If anyone can think of the name of this movie please let me know. Thanx.
are these movies worth watching or are they just listed cause the themes from the books they're based on are so awesome?
also, save yourself some time, watch Fahrenheit 451/1984 and Brave New World rolled into one with Equilibrium. If only just for crying at the horrible badness of the puppy scene :lol:
also fuck yeah Brazil rocks.
I just can't watch Equilibrium.
I've tried three times now, and I keep losing interest about half way through.
Un Chien Andalou.
Quote from: Payne on January 16, 2009, 12:00:59 PMI just can't watch Equilibrium.
I've tried three times now, and I keep losing interest about half way through.
You need alcohol, and to practice the gun-katas along with the action scenes.
Downloaded the Wrestler - new mickey rourke movie last night and it's a pretty stunning performance piece, albeit a little short on story. Well worth a watch if you're enjoy good acting.
Is The Wrestler based on some wrestler's memoirs or something? Because he does seem to look a lot like some former wrestler but I can't quite put my finger on it.
Essentially he's a washed up former wrestler who's still doing small gigs and dreaming of getting back on the big stage. Almost all of it is shot on steadicam so it has a kind of documentary feel to it. I really can't big up his performance enough, this is serious award winning material.
Quote from: Rev. What's-His-Name? on January 16, 2009, 01:42:43 PM
Is The Wrestler based on some wrestler's memoirs or something? Because he does seem to look a lot like some former wrestler but I can't quite put my finger on it.
All of them, it seems like. but probably Jake the Snake, for the most part.
IIRC, Mickey Rourke did win the Golden Globe for this performance. It looks to be the most interesting of all the Oscar-buzz movies.
Incidentally the soundtrack is awesome too, if you were into 80's metal. Accept - Balls to the Wall - f'rinstance
Quote from: LMNO on January 16, 2009, 01:34:32 PM
Un Chien Andalou.
Seconded.
Un Chien Andalou is awesome and madness condensed into a 15 minute frenzy. Watch it.
Also: Brazil.
La Jetée is the original 12 Monkeys (sorta) and I like Der Himmel über Berlin for the mandatory semi-cheesy film.
Les Miserables, Sweeny Todd and Edward Scissor Hands. I'm in a twisted musicals mood today. Oh yeah, and Little Shop of Horrors.
Quote from: LMNO on January 16, 2009, 01:34:32 PM
Un Chien Andalou.
Dammit! Now I have "Debaser" stuck in my head.
Quote from: Payne on January 16, 2009, 12:00:59 PMQuote from: Triple Zero on January 16, 2009, 08:43:33 AM
also, save yourself some time, watch Fahrenheit 451/1984 and Brave New World rolled into one with Equilibrium. If only just for crying at the horrible badness of the puppy scene :lol:
I just can't watch Equilibrium.
I've tried three times now, and I keep losing interest about half way through.
but did you get to the puppy scene?
Quote from: P3nT4gR4m on January 16, 2009, 01:38:23 PM
Downloaded the Wrestler - new mickey rourke movie last night and it's a pretty stunning performance piece, albeit a little short on story. Well worth a watch if you're enjoy good acting.
I know I personally never thought the day would come when I would see mickey rourke and good acting in the same description. :eek:
I have heard it was a good movie. I don't know, the interviews he has been giving, damn he looks like shit. I didn't even recognize him.
Quote from: Fomenter on January 16, 2009, 04:45:08 AM
no argument there,
confidence is in a long list of second tier con movies, i was drawing a blank for a movie that was comparable to the sting.
Yeah...The Usual Suspects is closer, though it doesn't fit the category exactly.
Incidentally, The Sting 2 is bad. Very, very bad. All they did was poorly rehash the original movie with characters who had the same last names (but different first names) and not bring back any actors from the first film.
Here's two I thought of last night. Zatoichi the Blind Swordsman (any zatoichi movie is good really) and The Seven Samurai.
a small list of Hunter related flicks:
Where The Buffalo Roam (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0081748/)
Fear And Loathing in Las Vegas (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120669/)
Buy The Ticket, Take The Ride (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0775438/)
Gonzo - The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0479468/)
Continuing...
Das Leben der Anderen (he Lives of Others) (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0405094/)
Torsk på Tallin (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0378893/#comment) (tell me if you find subtitles for this!)
Ghost Dog (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0165798/)
Léon (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0110413/)
[...]
I don't really have a favourite movie, but if I had to pick one I'd probably take Fear and Loathing.
I can't believe nobody has mentioned the BEST MOVIE OF ALL TIME.
yeah, I'm talking about Ishtar.
Quote from: VIDEODROME on January 15, 2009, 11:02:42 PM
Quote from: Faust on January 15, 2009, 09:06:14 PM
naked lunch
Obviously I like Cronenberg's stuff. Dead Ringers, The Fly, The Dead Zone, and Videodrome.
I still have to see Eastern Promises.
really good movie. had one of the best/most fucked-up fight scenes I've ever seen on film.
Quote from: indigoblade on January 16, 2009, 03:36:48 PM
Les Miserables, Sweeny Todd and Edward Scissor Hands. I'm in a twisted musicals mood today. Oh yeah, and Little Shop of Horrors.
The old sweeny todd. The new one was fucking terrible
i made it ten minutes into sweeney Todd and returned it :argh!: i am almost afraid to try another movie with the same name
Heres some of the stuff I like:
Buffallo 66
being john malkovich
adaptation
all cowgirls get the blues
breakfast of champions
if you like feeling like shit: eraserhead
howls moving castle
the prestige
Priscilla queen of the desert
the fountain or anything by Darren Aronofsky
the addams family
the holy mountain
Who's afraid of virginia woolf
blue velvet
silent hill
death becomes her
twelve angry men
Some mini series:
gullivers travels
gormenghast
you actually liked Buffalo 66?
:wtf:
Quote from: Dirtytime on January 17, 2009, 06:21:02 PM
you actually liked Buffalo 66?
yeah it was pretty funny and the main guy was pretty cool. Its been a long time since I saw it but I remember it having a really good (but hopeless) atmosphere.
O-bi, O-ba - The End of Civilization (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089714/)
Ga, Ga - Glory to Heroes (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0091096/)
On The Silver Globe (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093593/)
Thesis (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117883/)
The Irony of Fate, or Enjoy Your Bath (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073179/)
Burnt By The Sun (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0111579/)
Ivan's Childhood (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056111/)
Baron Prásil (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054665/)
Quote from: planeswalker on January 17, 2009, 04:30:46 PM
Torsk på Tallin (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0378893/#comment) (tell me if you find subtitles for this!)
It took me only a few seconds to find .srt subs in English if that's what you were after.
http://www.opensubtitles.org/en/subtitles/153489/torsk-pa-tallinn-en (http://www.opensubtitles.org/en/subtitles/153489/torsk-pa-tallinn-en)
Quote from: planeswalker on January 17, 2009, 04:30:46 PM
Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others) (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0405094/)
I second this one. It's the first DDR-based movie I've watched that didn't romanticise things and cater to Ostalgie.
um..
Man Bites Dog
Pi
Titus
FIST OF THE NORTH STAR! (LOL, jk.)
Edward Scissorhands a.k.a. What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Star Treks, 2, 4, & 6.
Borat
Hank in Real Life
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Scary Movie 2 (MASTERPIECE! SPEND MONEY ON THIS.)
A Clockwork Orange
etc.
edit: also,
Run Lola Run
The Fifth Element (no, srsly.)
Quote from: vexati0n on January 17, 2009, 06:31:53 PM
Titus
I forgot to mention this one. Fucking love it. :fap:
The "your mother" in Elizabethan English always cracks me up.
Demetrius: Villain, what hast thou done?
Aaron: That which thou canst not undo.
Chiron: Thou hast undone our mother.
Aaron: Villain, I have done thy mother.
Quote from: vexati0n on January 17, 2009, 06:31:53 PM
The Fifth Element (no, srsly.)
It's genuinely well directed and doesn't take itself seriously. I like it.
anyone else like to negotiate?
Troll 2
Starship Troopers.
Star Trek 5
Star wars episodes 1 and 3.
Fantastic 4.
Anything starring Steven Baldwin
Quote from: Iason Ouabache on January 17, 2009, 10:18:23 PM
Quote from: Requiem on January 17, 2009, 09:55:40 PM
Starship Troopers.
:mad:
it rocks! but iirc it's based on a book, which is probably better, is that why you're mad?
Quote from: Malachite on January 17, 2009, 06:31:49 PM
Quote from: planeswalker on January 17, 2009, 04:30:46 PM
Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others) (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0405094/)
I second this one. It's the first DDR-based movie I've watched that didn't romanticise things and cater to Ostalgie.
when I read this my first thought was "wow they made a Dance Dance Revolution based movie about WW2??"
Quote from: Requiem on January 17, 2009, 09:55:40 PM
Starship Troopers.
Star Trek 5
Star wars episodes 1 and 3.
Fantastic 4.
Anything starring Steven Baldwin
You forgot Steven Segal.
Lot of them got already mentioned. Some random picks:
Robocop :D
Dogville
eXistenZ
Nightwatch/Daywatch
Wanted(it was ok..)
I Kina spiser de hunde
Quote from: whatc on January 17, 2009, 10:42:21 PM
Wanted(it was ok..)
NO IT WASN"T !? :evilmad:..... :sad:...... :cry:
Quote from: Triple Zero on January 17, 2009, 10:28:31 PM
Quote from: Iason Ouabache on January 17, 2009, 10:18:23 PM
Quote from: Requiem on January 17, 2009, 09:55:40 PM
Starship Troopers.
:mad:
it rocks! but iirc it's based on a book, which is probably better, is that why you're mad?
Yes, the book is several hundred times better then the movie. It's not all cheesy for one. For another the equipment that is described makes more sense then the way it is portrayed in the hollyweird version. For instance, instead of a ship dropping the kids off at the site they get launched out of the bottom of the ship that's in space. They are surrounded by a cocoon that absorbs the heat of reentry. Once they get to a safe altitude (ie no burn) the cocoon blows open and the guy free falls for a while. The shrapnel from the cocoon helps to hide the individuals signature so he won't be shot out of the sky. And get this, instead of a parashute they have rockets. :mrgreen: I won't give no more of the book away now. I suggest it even though we're in the movie area.
Besides the cool stuff indigoblade just mentioned, they completely gutted the interesting political stuff from the book. Yes, it was a libertarian's wet dream but it was well written. Hollywood basically fucked Heinlein's corpse. Starship Troopers is the reason why I'm glad that no one has tried to do a movie/miniseries based on Asimov's Foundation. I don't even want to think about how they'd fuck that up.
I thought the film was hilariously and self-consciously bad.
I mean, come on, they explicitly evoked a proto-Nazi militaristic state throughout the film, yet people protested most at the use of the Eagle symbol, which actually came from the Navajo.
Everything involved in Starship Troopers, from the fact it wasn't even orginally meant to be a film of the book, is tinged with horrormirth.
yeah, what Cain said. as I said, I have no idea how the book compares, but if you think the movie is lacking political satire, you weren't paying attention.
I never read the book but I loved the film. Especially the way Verhoeven had expanded the "media-clips" theme he'd introduced in robocop and turned the whole thing into cheesy recruitment propaganda flick. I'm pretty sure this was intentional because it came off too well to be unintended. On the surface the film is corny but between the lines it's examining the way propaganda is used. And, for the time, the fx were were top-notch. If the eye candy is good enough I can appreciate even a plotless piece of shit on the strength of that alone.
Quote from: Xooxe on January 17, 2009, 06:24:36 PM
Quote from: planeswalker on January 17, 2009, 04:30:46 PM
Torsk på Tallin (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0378893/#comment) (tell me if you find subtitles for this!)
It took me only a few seconds to find .srt subs in English if that's what you were after.
http://www.opensubtitles.org/en/subtitles/153489/torsk-pa-tallinn-en (http://www.opensubtitles.org/en/subtitles/153489/torsk-pa-tallinn-en)
thanks
that's going to help spread this movie south 8)
I just saw "American Zombie" and I liked it a lot.
Quote from: planeswalker on January 18, 2009, 02:54:46 PM
Quote from: Xooxe on January 17, 2009, 06:24:36 PM
Quote from: planeswalker on January 17, 2009, 04:30:46 PM
Torsk på Tallin (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0378893/#comment) (tell me if you find subtitles for this!)
It took me only a few seconds to find .srt subs in English if that's what you were after.
http://www.opensubtitles.org/en/subtitles/153489/torsk-pa-tallinn-en (http://www.opensubtitles.org/en/subtitles/153489/torsk-pa-tallinn-en)
thanks
that's going to help spread this movie south 8)
Yeah, well I'm about to watch it now.
I am going to name off lots of chick flicks. Because I am a chick and no one else has done it.
Ever After
10 Things I Hate About You
Titanic
Save the Last Dance
Made of Honor
Chocolat
Not chick flicks:
Princess Bride
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Forrest Gump
Final Destination 1 & 2 (because the deaths are funny)
Princess Mononoke
The Last Unicorn
Sleepy Hollow
Eh. Can't think of anymore off the top of my head. I think some of these have already been mentioned. Sorry 'bout that.
Quote from: Xooxe on January 19, 2009, 03:12:56 AM
Quote from: planeswalker on January 18, 2009, 02:54:46 PM
Quote from: Xooxe on January 17, 2009, 06:24:36 PM
Quote from: planeswalker on January 17, 2009, 04:30:46 PM
Torsk på Tallin (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0378893/#comment) (tell me if you find subtitles for this!)
It took me only a few seconds to find .srt subs in English if that's what you were after.
http://www.opensubtitles.org/en/subtitles/153489/torsk-pa-tallinn-en (http://www.opensubtitles.org/en/subtitles/153489/torsk-pa-tallinn-en)
thanks
that's going to help spread this movie south 8)
Yeah, well I'm about to watch it now.
Just watched it. The subs are shit but the film is brilliant. :lol:
i find the genre "period movies" ironic
i am looking for a weird movie i saw it years ago and don't remember the name i have tried to search for it by description with no luck,
with all the obscure and awesome movies in this list maybe someone will recognize it.
the movie takes place in a insane asylum it is in subtitles "Spanish" if i remember correctly, possibly from south America (not sure )
the beginning of the movie starts when the doctors do a head count and discover they have 1 to many patients, they find the extra guy and ask him who he is and he says Jesus, they as him why if he is Jesus would he show up in a nut house and he said because if i claimed i was Jesus out there this is the first place they would send me. the rest of the movie is about his interactions with the patients and doctors and whether he is or is not Jesus.
Quote from: rong on January 19, 2009, 05:49:15 AM
i find the genre "period movies" ironic
Ironic... or just plain hilarious?
Quote from: rong on January 19, 2009, 05:49:15 AM
i find the genre "period movies" ironic
I bet there's lots of women that monthly watch Chocolat, how's that ironic?
Quote from: Triple Zero on January 19, 2009, 01:46:05 PM
Quote from: rong on January 19, 2009, 05:49:15 AM
i find the genre "period movies" ironic
I bet there's lots of women that monthly watch Chocolat, how's that ironic?
That movie was cute, but I don't get what's so great about it.
I just watched Bian Lian (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0115669/) last night and it is now my favourite Chinese movie.
Quote from: So Can A Furby on January 19, 2009, 01:50:06 PM
Quote from: Triple Zero on January 19, 2009, 01:46:05 PM
Quote from: rong on January 19, 2009, 05:49:15 AM
i find the genre "period movies" ironic
I bet there's lots of women that monthly watch Chocolat, how's that ironic?
That movie was cute, but I don't get what's so great about it.
um you didnt get it
"period" movie :rimshot:
gettit?
(also I thought it was really really boring, but after my third tripel you generally need lots of explosions and vin diesel to keep my attention anywhere)
Lucky Number Sleven
Quote from: Triple Zero on January 19, 2009, 02:02:30 PM
Quote from: So Can A Furby on January 19, 2009, 01:50:06 PM
Quote from: Triple Zero on January 19, 2009, 01:46:05 PM
Quote from: rong on January 19, 2009, 05:49:15 AM
i find the genre "period movies" ironic
I bet there's lots of women that monthly watch Chocolat, how's that ironic?
That movie was cute, but I don't get what's so great about it.
um you didnt get it
"period" movie :rimshot:
gettit?
(also I thought it was really really boring, but after my third tripel you generally need lots of explosions and vin diesel to keep my attention anywhere)
No, I totally got it, I just chose to ignore it in the face of the more pressing issue; that of WTF was supposed to be so great about it. :lulz:
Quote from: So Can A Furby on January 19, 2009, 05:17:05 PM
No, I totally got it, I just chose to ignore it in the face of the more pressing issue; that of WTF was supposed to be so great about it. :lulz:
Johnny Depp. Hawt.
But if that's not enough...
Been awhile since I've seen it, but if I remember right, I thought the plot was interesting, too. Unique in my range of movie experience.
Quote from: So Can A Furby on January 19, 2009, 05:17:05 PM
Quote from: Triple Zero on January 19, 2009, 02:02:30 PM
Quote from: So Can A Furby on January 19, 2009, 01:50:06 PM
Quote from: Triple Zero on January 19, 2009, 01:46:05 PM
Quote from: rong on January 19, 2009, 05:49:15 AM
i find the genre "period movies" ironic
I bet there's lots of women that monthly watch Chocolat, how's that ironic?
That movie was cute, but I don't get what's so great about it.
um you didnt get it
"period" movie :rimshot:
gettit?
(also I thought it was really really boring, but after my third tripel you generally need lots of explosions and vin diesel to keep my attention anywhere)
No, I totally got it, I just chose to ignore it in the face of the more pressing issue; that of WTF was supposed to be so great about it. :lulz:
Independent female.
Mother-daughter conflict.
Church/Secular conflict.
Can Man be redeemed by the Church?
The question of "what is truly sacred".
The "noble savage" trope.
Whether a nomadic existence isn't just a way of running from your problems.
Quote from: LMNO on January 20, 2009, 01:54:42 PM
Quote from: So Can A Furby on January 19, 2009, 05:17:05 PM
No, I totally got it, I just chose to ignore it in the face of the more pressing issue; that of WTF was supposed to be so great about it. :lulz:
Independent female.
Mother-daughter conflict.
Church/Secular conflict.
Can Man be redeemed by the Church?
The question of "what is truly sacred".
The "noble savage" trope.
Whether a nomadic existence isn't just a way of running from your problems.
Well, that certainly sums up the plot quite thoroughly.
By why do people LIKE it so much?
Because of its timeless simplicity and incredible similarity to a Lifetime special?
BECAUSE ITS FOREIGN AND DOESN'T HAVE A PLOT REVOLVING AROUND BLOWING SHIT UP AND IS THEREFORE CLEARLY A WORK OF ART NOT SEEN SINCE THE DAYS OF CASABLANCA
\
:nigel:
(I couldnt find a coastal elitist smiley. this must be rectified)
Nothing wrong with that. Everyone knows that Back to the Future Part II was the last good American movie.
Labyrinth
May
Others which have already been mentioned.
Slither (cheezy, but in a self-referential way).
Serenity (and the series, too. Browncoats FTW)
Zombie movies in general. Especially if they don't take themselves too seriously (see: Shaun of the Dead, Army of Darkness, etc).
DOOMSDAY.
Many others which have been mentioned already.
Quote from: Reverend Smeg the Kilted on January 21, 2009, 09:17:51 PMDOOMSDAY
I thought that movie sucked, but I did find it funny that they had Glasgow turn into a city of Mad Max-style cannibals after a few years.
Muppets from Space
Sin City
Second Hand Lions
The Illusionist
Watched this last night and loved it. Max Payne
I'm adding Huozhe (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0110081/) to my list of favourite movies.
Quote from: Broken AI on January 21, 2009, 11:53:40 PM
El Mariachi, Akira & 2001.
Trippy tripple bill.
Seconded!
----------------
The noise in my head is: Green Jellö - Electric Harley House (Of Love) (http://www.foxytunes.com/artist/green+jell%c3%b6/track/electric+harley+house+(of+love))
Quote from: Suu on January 15, 2009, 04:30:43 AM
Gleaming the Cube.
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v145/zombiezombiezombie/img_44682f2578392.jpg)
The look of horror on the villians face when he see's the Pizza Hut van roll over the hill towards teh end of the film, makes everything in life OK.
Quote from: Z³ on January 23, 2009, 01:03:04 AM
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v145/zombiezombiezombie/img_44682f2578392.jpg)
The blonde is hawt. I would watch it just for him.
Man has my list of favorite movies grown! Now if I can just get them all I'll be happy as a twat with no rusted razor wire in the moistness of the taco.
maybe you spags know this one it was an old 80s movie, mad max end of the world ish but setting more like johnny mnemonic and but with Rollerblades outlaw gang who were fighting some corporation.
Val, that "blonde dude" is Christian Slater, aka The Dude Who Thinks Acting Is Doing Horrible Camp Impersonations of Jack Nicholson (TDWTAIDHCIJN).
Who is that on Slater's t-shirt? Looks like a hybrid of Che Guevara and Jesus.
Kinda looks like Boy George.
Quote from: LMNO on January 23, 2009, 01:41:35 PM
Val, that "blonde dude" is Christian Slater, aka The Dude Who Thinks Acting Is Doing Horrible Camp Impersonations of Jack Nicholson (TDWTAIDHCIJN).
Christian Slater... Christian Slater... I know that name... I do not remember any movies he is in, though. This is probably sad.
Also, you don't have to have acting skills to be hot. If he sucks at acting, at least he looks pretty. I don't have to watch his stuff to stare. :wink:
He's in that new show on NBC that I can't remember the name of. I think he has like multiple personalities or something.
Heathers
Name of the Rose
Pump Up the Volume
Among other things.
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000225/
Hmmmm this is rather revealing if one actually pays attention :lulz: I am repeating I am sure, but once you get to page 9 it's a pain in the ass to go back and check things.
I think the Star Wars and LOTR are a given for many of us.....
Chronicles of Riddick
The Dark Knight
The Replacements
3000 Miles to Graceland (only because the idea to rob a casino that is having an Elvis look alike competition while dressed as Elvis is pure WIN)
Max Payne
The Godfather (all)
Princess Bride
Blazing Saddles
Quote from: Mask of the K on January 23, 2009, 05:29:20 PM
Hmmmm this is rather revealing if one actually pays attention :lulz: I am repeating I am sure, but once you get to page 9 it's a pain in the ass to go back and check things.
I think the Star Wars and LOTR are a given for many of us.....
Chronicles of Riddick
The Dark Knight
The Replacements
3000 Miles to Graceland (only because the idea to rob a casino that is having an Elvis look alike competition while dressed as Elvis is pure WIN)
Max Payne
The Godfather (all)
Princess Bride
Blazing Saddles
Even the third one?
Masochist...
Quote from: LMNO on January 23, 2009, 05:34:46 PM
Quote from: Mask of the K on January 23, 2009, 05:29:20 PM
Hmmmm this is rather revealing if one actually pays attention :lulz: I am repeating I am sure, but once you get to page 9 it's a pain in the ass to go back and check things.
I think the Star Wars and LOTR are a given for many of us.....
Chronicles of Riddick
The Dark Knight
The Replacements
3000 Miles to Graceland (only because the idea to rob a casino that is having an Elvis look alike competition while dressed as Elvis is pure WIN)
Max Payne
The Godfather (all)
Princess Bride
Blazing Saddles
Even the third one?
Masochist...
Which third one are you speaking of? Didn't they all pretty much suck? Well except for LOTR, it wasn't a complete loss. :lulz: Isn't that a requirement for a third? Total suckage or they can't find a producer to touch it?
Please note it was "Godfather" that was bolded; hence, that was the movie to which I was referring.
Quote from: LMNO on January 23, 2009, 06:02:38 PM
Please note it was "Godfather" that was bolded; hence, that was the movie to which I was referring.
I can't see that things are bolded on the screen that I'm using, otherwise I wouldn't have said what I did. Sorry!
And while Godfather III is not the best it is necessary to complete the saga yanno?
Ok, sure, but... "The Replacements"?
For reals?
I hate to say it, cause the story line sucks, but I like the Saw series. I only like it because of the death/torture traps and the special effects.
Quote from: indigoblade on January 23, 2009, 07:44:22 PM
I hate to say it, cause the story line sucks, but I like the Saw series. I only like it because of the death/torture traps and the special effects.
I like Gigli, for the same reasons.
Quote from: Malachite on January 21, 2009, 09:25:07 PM
Quote from: Reverend Smeg the Kilted on January 21, 2009, 09:17:51 PMDOOMSDAY
I thought that movie sucked, but I did find it funny that they had Glasgow turn into a city of Mad Max-style cannibals after a few years.
...what, that's not enough?
But to be fair, I'm a fan of the postapoc stuff to start sith, so it's not really an objective opinion.
Quote from: R.W.H.N. on January 23, 2009, 07:47:17 PM
Quote from: indigoblade on January 23, 2009, 07:44:22 PM
I hate to say it, cause the story line sucks, but I like the Saw series. I only like it because of the death/torture traps and the special effects.
I like Gigli, for the same reasons.
No you don't.
Quote from: Jenne on January 23, 2009, 07:59:01 PM
Quote from: R.W.H.N. on January 23, 2009, 07:47:17 PM
Quote from: indigoblade on January 23, 2009, 07:44:22 PM
I hate to say it, cause the story line sucks, but I like the Saw series. I only like it because of the death/torture traps and the special effects.
I like Gigli, for the same reasons.
No you don't.
Uh huh, do so!!!! :argh!:
Quote from: LMNO on January 23, 2009, 07:39:37 PM
Ok, sure, but... "The Replacements"?
For reals?
What can I say? I love football and it can't be denied that this movie has some funny stuff in it! It's also a huge favorite of my boys.
"Screwed the Pooch" has been a standard line in my house since we first saw the movie :lulz:
Come on LMNO, you know you have a favorite that is really crappy..... :D
Quote from: R.W.H.N. on January 23, 2009, 08:02:29 PM
Quote from: Jenne on January 23, 2009, 07:59:01 PM
Quote from: R.W.H.N. on January 23, 2009, 07:47:17 PM
Quote from: indigoblade on January 23, 2009, 07:44:22 PM
I hate to say it, cause the story line sucks, but I like the Saw series. I only like it because of the death/torture traps and the special effects.
I like Gigli, for the same reasons.
No you don't.
Uh huh, do so!!!! :argh!:
NO WAY. I refuse to believe that.
Quote from: YattoDobbs on January 23, 2009, 09:04:00 AM
maybe you spags know this one it was an old 80s movie, mad max end of the world ish but setting more like johnny mnemonic and but with Rollerblades outlaw gang who were fighting some corporation.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0098216/
or
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089930/
these might be it
both have nuns
The Secretary
(http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/519SVBXS23L._SL500_AA240_.jpg)
after looking at the movie posters im still not sure,
i remembered something about lab coats being a big theme.
might have to rent em both at scarecrow
dirty love
jenny mccarthy is funny
Oldboy
The story is fabulously entertaining and the filming is incredible! I suppose there is a decent amount of gore too, in case someone here is sensitive.
Gigli.
Greatest film of the decade. On a par with the masterpiece Troll 2.
KRULL
Big Trouble in Little China
Hackers
Casino Royale (original version)
Flash Gordon
Twilight
Rock 'n' Roll Nightmare
Hulk (2003)
Shark Attack 3 Megalodon
Planet Terror
Road House
Manos The Hands Of Fate
The Beast Of Yucca Flats
Poultrygeist: Night of the Living Chicken
Reefer Madness
Santa Claus Conquers The Martians,
The 7 faces of Dr. Lao
Just saw this last night and it was funny.
The Onion Movie
Was it a tear jerker?
Quote from: R.W.H.N. on January 26, 2009, 04:07:30 PM
Was it a tear jerker?
Yes, no matter
how you slice it.
I havent actually contributed to this thread much, so I'll make an attempt to do so by director.
Kinji Fukasaku;
Battle Royale
Graveyard of Honor
Battles Without Honor or Humanity
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Takashi Miike
Gozu
Visitor Q
Audition
Young Thugs: Nostalgia
Young Thugs: First Blood
Shinya Tsukamoto
Tetsuo: The Iron Man
Vital
Bullet Balet
Eli Roth
Cabin Fever
Akira Kurosawa
Sanjuro
Ran
Seven Samurai
Throne of Blood
Kihachi Okamoto
Sword of Doom
Kiru
Takeshi Kitano
Sonatine
Brother
David Cronenburg
A History of Violence
Eastern Promises
Videodrome
Crash
Scanners
Naked Lunch
Park Chan Wook
Oldboy
Lady Vengeance
Sympathy for MR. Vengeance
David Lynch
Eraserhead
The Elephant Man
Michele Soavi
Cemetary Man
Misc
Sex and Lucia
Transylvania
Let the Right One In
Conan the Barbarian
Robocop
Conan the Barbarian
The Adventures of Bob & Doug McKenzie: Strange Brew
The Godfather
The Blues Brothers
Torrente, el brazo tonto de la ley
Fearless Vampire Killers
Hard Boiled
The Seventh Seal
bump to say thanks for all the suggestions. currently torrenting snatch, naked lunch, shaolin soccer, dead zone and fantastic four
"Dogma"
"Gettysburg", "Glory", "Gods and Generals" - I'm in them
"The Crying Game"
"Pulp Fiction"
All of John Waters Films
BUMP!
THESE ARE MY FAVORITE TROY MACLURE MOVIES!
The Stellar Acting Career of Troy McClure
Originally by Jeff Soesbe
Contributions from Hari Wierny
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Movies
[7F13] "Cry Yuma"
[7F13] "Here Comes the Coast Guard"
[8F01] "Preacher With a Shovel" (with Dolores Montenegro)
[8F03] "The Revenge of Abe Lincoln"
[8F03] "The Wackiest Covered Wagon in the West"
[8F14] "Calling All Quakers" (with Dolores Montenegro)
[8F14] "Gladys The Groovy Mule"
[8F14] "Today We Kill, Tomorrow We Die" (1)
[9F07] "Dial M for Murderousness"
[9F07] "The Erotic Adventures of Hercules"
[9F20] "'P' is for Psycho"
[9F20] "The President's Neck is Missing!"
[1F21] "The Boatjacking of Supership 79"
[1F21] "Hydro, the Man With the Hydraulic Arms"
[2F07] "Good-Time Slim, Uncle Doobie, and the Great 'Frisco Freak-Out"
[3F15] "Muppets Go Medieval" (1977) (with Dyan Cannon and The Muppets)
[3F15] "The Greatest Story Ever Hulaed"
[3F15] "They Came to Burgle Carnegie Hall"
[3F15] "Meet Joe Blow"
[3F15] "Give My Remains to Broadway"
[3F15] "The Verdict Was Mail Fraud"
[3F15] "Leper in the Backfield"
[3F15] "Make-Out King of Montana"
[3F15] "The Electric Gigolo"
[3F15] "The Contrabulous Fabtraption of Professor Horatio Hufnagel" (also director) (2)
[5F11] "David vs. Super-Goliath"
[5F11] "Suddenly Last Supper" (3)
[SI#2] "Space Mutants VII: Cry of the Space Mutant"
[SI#8] "The Itchy & Scratchy Movie" (bit part)
[SC#1] "Jagged Attraction"
[SC#1] "Look Who's Still Oinking"
[SC#5] "Three Men And A Nuke"
[SC#12] "Ten Was Too Many"
[SC#14] "The Computer Wore Puka Shells"
[SC#14] "The Frontier Family Get Deer Ticks"
[SC#14] "The Mediocre Journey"
[SC#??] "Slow Down David Copperfield, What's That Down Your Sock?"
[BM#1] "Calling All Lumberjacks"
[BM#1] "The Day Paul Bunyan Cried"
[RM#412] "Radioactive Man III"
[SJ] "The Pulverizer"
[SJ] "Radioactive Man II: Bring On The Sequel"
[SJ] "Sleepless in Shelbyville"
[SJ] "The Unbearable Moistness of Sweating"
[TC] "Coffee, Tea, or Fiddle Dee Dee"
[TC] "Eenie Meeni Miney, Die"
[AD] "A Bridge Too Far" (as Todd, the worlds unluckiest dentist)
[AD] "Swing, Swang, Swung" (as Bobby, the happy-go-lucky boyhood friend of Ook-Ook the lip cancer chimp)
[AD] "Three Men and a Bunsen Burner" (as the doomed Professor Landrew)
[AD] "Wake Up, Finnegan" (as Paddy the relentless bell-ringer)
Deliverance.
The Neverending Story 4: Two Empresses and a Goblet.
True Romance
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
American Astronaut
Everything is Illuminated
Untamed Heart
Dune
The Shining (with Jack Nicholson)
Finding Forester
The Lake House
Cukoos Nest
Anything Kubrick, Tarantino, or Cohen brothers.
In addition to that, Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze, Bring It On 1-4, Home Alone, and Snakes on a Plane.
Quote from: rubickspoop on July 01, 2009, 07:13:13 PM
Anything Kubrick, Tarantino, or Cohen brothers.
In addition to that, Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze, Bring It On 1-4, Home Alone, and Snakes on a Plane.
Your avitar is a fucking prophet!!!!!!
MY FUCKING EYES!
Its ok, hawk. He's dead and gone.
RIP Gordon B Hinckley. Your prophetic wisdom will be missed :lol:
Prayer of the Rollerboys!
Cannibal Holocaust
Cannibal! the Musical
Movies are for chumps.
I'd rather watch squirrels fuck.
ANYTHING BY FRED OLEN RAY
:lulz:
Repo!
Quote from: Idem on January 15, 2009, 04:00:09 AM
Quote from: Malachite on January 15, 2009, 03:43:07 AM
Disaster Movie
(http://i40.tinypic.com/2cosynp.jpg)
You can tell how ecks dee it is from the cover. A+++++ would watch again.
WHAT WAS THAT MOVIE WHERE THEY DID THE PARODY OF THE ROMANCE MOVIES
THAT WAS SPOT ON
yes it was a very good movie
Quote from: General Stuart on October 18, 2009, 04:01:39 AM
Movies are for chumps.
I'd rather watch squirrels fuck.
I keep coming back to this and :lulz:
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v145/zombiezombiezombie/bigtrouble.jpg)
Quote from: Z³ on October 22, 2009, 10:47:42 AM
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v145/zombiezombiezombie/bigtrouble.jpg)
(http://www.moviematrix.de/mov/b/img/big_trouble_in_little_china_01.jpg)
YES!
ExistenZ
I Married a Strange Person!
El Topo
(http://www.sci.brooklyn.cuny.edu/~sklar/teaching/s09/cis3.5/who/francisco/seabiscuit_cover(0).jpg)
:D :hosrie: :D
Oh and I'm rather fond of Monty Python, and Thank You for Smoking.
Quote from: Sparkley Pink Shit on October 25, 2009, 05:14:01 AM
(http://www.sci.brooklyn.cuny.edu/~sklar/teaching/s09/cis3.5/who/francisco/seabiscuit_cover(0).jpg)
:D :hosrie: :D
Oh and I'm rather fond of Monty Python, and Thank You for Smoking.
Ooooh I read the book, is the movie good?
I liked it. The book has way more events in it, but that's understandable considering the movie would probably be twice as long if they included everything. Also probably more depressing in the end. It's nice that the movie crops it off right after the Santa Anita Handicap(take3) with Pollard because it leaves it off with the sort of feel good ending.
A feelgood ending is pretty amazing, considering the book left me sobbing.
V, For Vendetta (preferred the graphic novel, but it was good)
The Magnificent Seven
The Seven Samurai
Fist Full of Dollars
Yojimbo
The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
Bullit
The Last Starfighter
Hudson Hawk
The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly and other similar Westerns
Beetlejuice
The Big Lebowski
Little Shop of Horrors
Spirited Away
Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Monty Python's Life of Brian
(not in order of preference. will edit as I remember other favorites)
Quote from: Epimetheus on October 27, 2009, 06:31:53 AM
The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly and other similar Westerns
Beetlejuice
The Big Lebowski
Little Shop of Horrors
Spirited Away
Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Monty Python's Life of Brian
(not in order of preference. will edit as I remember other favorites)
That is a pretty damn good list. You need to add Pulp Fiction and Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead to it though.
Can I make a little request? Cause I tend to use these favourite movie threads to decide what movies I'm gonna see, rent or download, can we put a little description next to the title what the movie is about and why you liked it and such?
Because all I see is lists and lists of titles, and I can look them all up on IMDB, but there are a LOT of titles, and I might not look up an excellent movie cause it has a boring title. Besides, I prefer to hear you guy's summary and opinion instead of IMDB's.
Just a little paragraph, is all I ask :)
...wait, did someone just reccommend "The Last Starfighter?"
:lol:
Why don't you add "Alien Mine" while you're at it?
Quote from: LMNO on October 27, 2009, 12:16:06 PM
...wait, did someone just reccommend "The Last Starfighter?"
Bush Cites The Last Starfighter As Inspiration For Entering Politics (http://www.theonion.com/content/node/28239)
Quote from: LMNO on October 27, 2009, 12:16:06 PM
Why don't you add "Alien Mine" while you're at it?
er, you mean Enemy Mine?
Woops, sorry, I actially meant "Alien Mime".
Withnail and I.
i severly need to accidentally go on holiday.
The Ballad of Cable Hogue
or
GTFO
UP!
Any Pokemon movie made before Nintendo started selling the new pokemon games solely on DS systems. (Fuck you in advance for the hating, I love old pokemon.)
Jimmy Neutron Boy Genius
Gran Torino (I wish Clint Eastwood was my grandpa. That would be SWEET.)
Iron Man (Robert Downey Jr in this movie so hawt)
Reign of Fire
Batman
Batman Returns
Batman Forever
Batman and Robin
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight (I forget if this was mentioned)
Chocolat I know was mentioned, but Alfred Molina was not. ALFRED GODDAMN MOLINA.
Spidermans 1-3
Tropic Thunder (the only movie I can really stand to watch with Ben Stiller)
3:10 to Yuma (I haven't watched the original, so the new one, yes.)
I can't wait for Ironman 2 ...
Quote from: Pixie O'Fubar on October 30, 2009, 05:00:54 PM
Withnail and I.
i severly need to accidentally go on holiday.
The best drinking game ever is to take a drink whenever Witnail and I do. Liver failure awaits anyone who actually succeeds, though.
Also, you know that scene at the very start, when Withnail drinks the ligher fluid and spits it out? Turns out that reaction was 100% real. Richard E Grant is actually teetotal, and they gave him vodka, without telling him.
Kung Fu Hustle
Tombstone
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist
Big Fish
Blazing Saddles
Detroit Rock City
Crippled Masters Best handisploitation movie EVER. Also only one I've ever seen. It probably wasn't meant to be funny but I found myself snickering through most of it and almost pissed myself when they use a chain-saw sound effect when the guy with no legs twirls himself into a group of dudes using his arms.
I'm not sure if I mentioned this here before but one of the best films I have seen in a long time is Suddenly, last summer.
I won't go into the plot, its better not to watch these kind of films with any spoilers in mind but its definitely worth a look.
Katherine Hepburn and Liz Taylor are superb in this.
I have no idea what I already may have posted. Oh well...
Trainspotting
Equilibrium
Spaceballs
Reservoir Dogs
Snatch
One Hour Photo
Quote from: Chief Uwachiquen on December 03, 2009, 12:06:05 PM
Crippled Masters
I'm glad I'm not the only one who has seen this terrible film.
ZARDOZ
MEGASHARK VS. GIANT OCTOPUS
Dark Knight
Definitely Maybe
Notting Hill
Love Actually
3:10 to Yuma
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Phonebooth
Alien Nation
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
Ghandi
Hammet
Maltese Falcon
Casablanca
To Kill a Mockingbird
Bed of Roses
The Holiday
Die Hard (all except second one)
Lethal Weapon (All)
Conspiracy Theory
Stranger than Fiction
The Truman Show
Doctor Detroit
My family's favorite thing is watching movies, so this only half of my list.
American Psycho
Everything is Illuminated
Wristcutters: A Love Story
28 Days Later
The Breakfast Club (minus the shitty ending)
Johnny Dangerously
Repo: The Genetic Opera
The Crow (the first one)
Brazil
1984 (the newer one, but I haven't seen the older makes)
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption
Misery
Zombieland
Shaun of the Dead
He Loves Me...He Loves Me Not
Amelie
Quote from: Z³ on December 03, 2009, 05:27:03 PM
Quote from: Chief Uwachiquen on December 03, 2009, 12:06:05 PM
Crippled Masters
I'm glad I'm not the only one who has seen this terrible film.
High five for actually sitting through the entire thing? :horrormirth: Hour and a half to two hours I'll never get back and will always be stuck with the memory of it.
(for the 3rd time) CAN WE MAYBE WRITE SHORT DESCRIPTIONS OF ESPECIALLY THE LESSER KNOWN TITLES BECAUSE IT WOULD SAVE ME SO MUCH TIME IF I DIDNT HAVE TO LOOK UP 8 OUT OF 10 NAMES IN THIS THREAD ON IMDB TO SEE IF A PARTICULAR RECOMMENDATION IS PERHAPS GOOD FOR ME
THANK YOU
also because a lot of real awesome movies have really boring titles.
Quote from: Triple Zero on December 04, 2009, 01:21:37 PM
(for the 3rd time) CAN WE MAYBE WRITE SHORT DESCRIPTIONS OF ESPECIALLY THE LESSER KNOWN TITLES BECAUSE IT WOULD SAVE ME SO MUCH TIME IF I DIDNT HAVE TO LOOK UP 8 OUT OF 10 NAMES IN THIS THREAD ON IMDB TO SEE IF A PARTICULAR RECOMMENDATION IS PERHAPS GOOD FOR ME
THANK YOU
I won't be doing this, I don't like having spoilers for films before I see them in any form. The best way to enjoy a film is going in knowing nothing about it.
Breaking the Waves: Young woman learns of the degredations of humanity.
Dancer in the Dark: Young woman learns of the degredations of humanity.
Dogville: Young woman learns of the degredations of humanity.
Bob Roberts. Find it. Watch it.
Quote from: dimo on December 04, 2009, 03:11:22 PM
Bob Roberts. Find it. Watch it.
Bob Roberts: Young man learns of the degredations of politics.
Quote from: Darth Cupcake on December 03, 2009, 10:06:01 PMMEGASHARK VS. GIANT OCTOPUS
Recorded that the other night. Haven't seen it yet, but going by the advert, the scene where the shark takes down a plane may be my favourite one.
Quote from: Cain on December 04, 2009, 05:51:38 PM
Quote from: Darth Cupcake on December 03, 2009, 10:06:01 PMMEGASHARK VS. GIANT OCTOPUS
Recorded that the other night. Haven't seen it yet, but going by the advert, the scene where the shark takes down a plane may be my favourite one.
I haven't seen it yet either. But based on the trailers and Wikipedia article I've encountered, it promises to be comic gold.
(http://thenationalevil.files.wordpress.com/2009/07/mega-shark-vs-giant-octopus-560x345.jpg)
I might be able to watch it this weekend.